Selous Game Reserve, Tanzania, the largest nature area in the country.
Selous Game Reserve
Size:44.800 sq km (17,300 sq miles).
Location:In the South East of Tanzania.
How to get there:Daily flights connect Selous Game Reserve to
Dar es Salaam and Zanzibar. All lodges provide airfield transfers.
The train is a good option if you’re staying on the western side
of the reserve. Arrangements to be picked up from Kisaki or Fuga
can be made with the lodges.
To do:Water, walking and wilderness are the most obvious attractions
of the Selous. One of the most striking features of the Selous is
the wide Rufiji River which has an incredible number of crocodiles
and hippos. Boat safaris prove an unforgettable experience.
Big game is usually seen, especially from June to October.
Stiegler’s Gorge is a stunningly beautiful canyon of
100 metres deep and 100 metres wide. In the
Selous Reserve safari by foot is permitted.
Walks can be short or last several days. This type
of exploration is forbidden in most other
national parks of Africa.
Wildlife:Elephant, buffalo, black rhino, giraffe, zebra,
hippo, warthog, eland, impala, waterbuck, bushbuck,
Bohor reedbuck, greater kudu, klipspringer, Oribi,
grysbok, Lichtenstein’s hartebeest, Nyasa wildebeest,
Roosevelt sable, Vervet monkey, Lesser Galago,
Blue monkey, Yellow baboon, Iringa red colobus monkey,
black-and-white colobus monkey, lion, leopard, cheetah,
jackal, African wild dog, spotted hyena, Niule crcodile,
Nile monitor lizard, snakes, chameleons.
Birds (more than 500 species) amongst whom:White-fronted bee-eaters, White-browed sparrow weaver,
Palm swift, hornbills, fish eagle, Lilac-breasted rollers,
Bateleur eagles, vultures, African skimmer, Goliath heron,
storks, terns, pelicans, ducks, Egyptian goose,
White-fronted plover, Collared pratincole, kingfishers,
Pel’s fishing owl, Night heron, Thick-billed cuckoo, Shikra,
Martial eagle, Red-necked falcon, Livingstone’s flycatcher,
Crowned eagle, Red-and Yellow-billed Oxpeckers,
Best timeThe best time to visit Selous is the cool season from the
end of June to October. During the long rains between
February and the end of May, the reserve is inaccessible
and the camps are closed. The roads to Kinyanguru can
be impassable during the rains, due to black cotton soil.
Seven tented camps and lodges.
Download here a pdf with a
more detailed description of this park.